SAHHA PTY LTD – API LICENCE AGREEMENT

Our complete terms and conditions are contained below, but some important points for you to know before you register with us for the API are set out below:

  • We may amend the Services at any time, by providing written notice to you (however if the changes have an adverse impact on you, you may terminate these Terms).

  • We will handle your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy, available at https://sahha.ai/api-policy.

  • To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any Consequential Loss or any Liability caused or contributed to by, arising from or connected with any aspect of your interaction with a Customer, any Third party Inputs or your Systems.

  • To the maximum extent permitted by law, our Liability under these Terms is limited to us resupplying the Services to you or, in our sole discretion, to us repaying you the amount of the Fees paid by you to us in respect of the relevant Services, and won’t exceed 100% of the Fees paid by you to us in the first 6 months of the Term, and our liability for any Liability under these Terms will be reduced proportionately to the extent that it was caused to contributed to by the acts or omissions of you or your Personnel.

  • To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree to indemnify us for any Liability that we may suffer or otherwise become liable for, arising from or in connection with a breach of any applicable Laws, including the Consumer Data Right Laws and any applicable Privacy Laws or a breach of the privacy or confidentiality clauses in these Terms.

Nothing in these Terms limits your rights under any applicable Consumer Laws.


1    Introduction


1.1   These Terms and Conditions (Terms) are entered into between Sahha Pty Ltd ABN 26 649 986 505, unless you are in New Zealand, in which case these Terms are between Sahha (New Zealand) Ltd NZBN 8260462 (together, we, us or our) and you, the person or entity that registered with us to use our API (or your), together the Parties and each a Party.


1.2   For the avoidance of doubt:

  • (a)  if you are in New Zealand, then you are contracting with Sahha (New Zealand) Ltd NZBN 8260462;
  • (b)  if you are in any other country, including Australia, you are contracting with Sahha Pty Ltd ABN 26 649 986 505;
  • (c)  a reference to “we”, “our” or “us” is a reference to the entity that you are contracting with, depending on where you are based; and
  • (d)  Sahha (New Zealand) Ltd NZBN 8260462 and Sahha Pty Ltd ABN 26 649 986 505 are not jointly liable for any Liability arising under or in connection with these Terms.

1.3   Sahha (New Zealand) Ltd NZBN 8260462 and Sahha Pty Ltd ABN 26 649 986 505 are not jointly liable for any Liability arising under or in connection with these Terms.


1.4   If you are using the API on behalf of your employer or a business entity, you, in your individual capacity, represent and warrant that you are authorised to act on behalf of your employer or the business entity and to bind the entity and the entity’s personnel to these Terms.


2   Acceptance and Term


2.1   You accept these Terms by the earlier of:

  • (a)  confirming that you accept these Terms via the platforms or applications through which we provide these Terms to you, including our website;
  • (b)  registering to use the API;
  • (c)  accessing or using the API, or authorising or permitting any individual to access or use the API;
  • (d)  confirming by email, or any electronic executions platform acceptable to us, that you accept these Terms; and
  • (e)  instructing us (whether orally or in writing) to proceed with the provision of the Services.

2.2   2.2These Terms will commence on the Commencement Date and will continue until 11:59pm on 31 July 2022, unless earlier terminated (Term).


3   Registration


3.1   To access the API, you will need to request an API key from us (API Key).


3.2   3.2We will review your request for an API Key and may contact you to obtain further details. We may, at our absolute discretion, accept or reject a request. If we reject your request, we will provide you with written notice of your unsuccessful request within a reasonable amount of time and these Terms will immediately terminate. If we accept your request, we will provide you with the API Key via our Sahha Web App], which will include any relevant materials for you to access the API.


4   Services


4.1   In consideration of your payment of the Fees (or if no Fees are payable, in consideration of your performance of your obligations under these Terms and you paying $1 to us, deemed payable on demand), we will provide the Services in accordance with these Terms, whether ourselves or through our Personnel. We will commence the provision of the Services within a reasonable time after the start of the Term.


4.2   If these Terms express a time within which the Services are to be provided, you agree that such time is an estimate only, and creates no obligation on us to provide the Services by that time.


4.3   You agree that we may amend the Services at any time by providing written notice to you. If you do not agree to any amendment made to the Services, and you can demonstrate the changes have an adverse impact on you, you may terminate these Terms in accordance with clause 15.


5   5.API Licence


5.1   Your use of the API and any data made available to you through use of the API (API Data) (including use of the API through a third-party application that uses the API) is subject to compliance with these Terms.


5.2   Subject to your compliance with these Terms, we grant you and your Authorised Users (as defined below) a non-transferrable, non-exclusive, revocable licence (without the right to sublicense) to use the API solely as necessary to allow you, once an End User has consented, to access sensor data belonging to the End User (the Licence).


5.3   You may authorise your Personnel including any developers you contract with, acting in the ordinary course of business and directly working for or managed by you to access and use the API as a user (Authorised User). You must ensure that each user using or accessing the API does so in accordance with these Terms and you are liable for the acts or omissions of your Authorised Users.


5.4   Once an API Key has been issued to you, we will provide you with an account (Account) and issue you with API credentials which you must use to access the API (Access Credentials). You should keep your Access Credentials secure and confidential as you will be solely responsible for any activities occurring in relation to the Access Credentials. We may replace your Access Credentials at any time with notice. You may request multiple Access Credentials but we may prevent access to the API via the Account if you:


  • (a)  have opened an excessive number of them; or
  • (b)  have created multiple Access Credentials to bypass any technical limits or restrictions of the API as set out in the Documentation.

5.5   If your Access Credentials are suspended, you must not attempt to circumvent such suspension by registering for new Access Credentials.


5.6   If we issue a token that permits you to access an End User’s data (Access Token), you can only use that Access Token for the specific purpose for which you have been provided the Access Token and cannot use that Access Token with any other application. You must not sell, trade or give an Access Token to any third party without our prior written consent. You must take reasonable measures to safeguard Access Tokens and Access Credentials from unauthorised use or access.


5.7   You shall not (and shall not allow any third party, including your Authorised Users or Personnel, to):

  • (a)  analyse, reverse engineer, attempt to replicate the underlying ideas, algorithms and source code of the API;
  • (b)  transmit any viruses, worms, defects, Trojan horses, malware or other computer programming that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept, or expropriate any system or data;;
  • (c)  remove, obscure, or alter any of our terms of service or any links to or notices of those terms;
  • (d)  interfere with or disrupt the API or the servers or networks providing the API;
  • (e)  defame, abuse, harass, stalk or threaten others; or
  • (f)  use the API or any other technology in a manner that accesses or uses any information beyond what we allow under these Terms; that changes our services; that breaks or circumvents any of our technical, administrative, process or security measures; that disrupts or degrades the performance of our services or the API; or that tests the vulnerability of our systems or networks.


5.8   You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for ensuring the security of any API Data, including any data or Personal Information relating to End Users.


5.9   You must not use the API in violation of any law or regulation (including Consumer Data Rights Laws and Privacy Laws), or rights of any person, including Intellectual Property Rights, rights of privacy or in any manner inconsistent with these Terms or any other of our agreements to which you are subject.


5.10     We do not guarantee any level of compatibility between the API and any of your Systems. You will be responsible for your own costs in relation to accessing the API and any other integration work or testing required to access the API.


5.11   We may, from time to time, perform such reasonable scheduled and emergency maintenance, modifications and updates in relation to the API in order to continue to supply the API to you (Maintenance). You agree that access to, or the functionality of all or part of the API, may need to be suspended for a time in order for us to perform the Maintenance, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to you for any interruptions or downtime to the API as a result of any Maintenance. We will use reasonable commercial endeavours to notify you of any Maintenance which may materially interrupt your use of the API. We may require you to make any changes to your Systems that are necessary and required as a result of such Maintenance, at your sole cost and expense and as soon as reasonably practicable after receipt of our notice.


6   Your Obligations


6.1   You agree to:

  • (a)  comply with these Terms, our reasonable requests or requirements, and all applicable Laws, including any applicable Privacy Laws; and
  • (b)  provide all assistance, information, documentation, access, facilities, authorities, consents, licences and permissions reasonably necessary to enable us to comply with our obligations under these Terms or at Law.


6.2   You acknowledge and agree that:

  • (c)  your use of the API must be in accordance with our instructions, including the latest Documentation provided by us, and any reasonable requirements for best practice use communicated to you by us;
  • (d)  the API provided to you will only allow you to access the API Data in relation to the End User;
  • (e)  you will inform End Users that you will be using our API to access their data and seek their express consent before doing so;
  • (f)  the technical processing and transmission of the Services, including API Data, although encrypted, involves transmissions over various networks, and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices; and
  • (g)  should you wish to provide goods or services to End Users in connection with the API, you will be required to enter an agreement between you and the End User on mutually agreed terms and conditions. We are not a party to any agreement between you and the End User.

7   Fees and Payment Terms


7.1   Once you have registered for an Account, there will be no Fees for the duration of the Term.

8   Warranties


8.1   You represent, warrant and agree that:

  • (a)  there are no legal restrictions preventing you from entering into these Terms;
  • (b)  all information and documentation that you provide to us in connection with these Terms is true, correct and complete;
  • (c)  you have not relied on any representations or warranties made by us in relation to the Services (including as to whether the Services are or will be fit or suitable for your particular purposes), unless expressly stipulated in these Terms;
  • (d)  the Services are provided to you solely for your benefit and you will not (or you will not attempt to) disclose, or provide access to, our Services to third parties without our prior written consent;
  • (e)  any information, advice, material, work and services (including the Services) provided by us under these Terms does not constitute legal, financial, merger, due diligence or risk management advice;
  • (f)  you will be responsible for the use of any part of the Services by you and any Authorised Users, and you must ensure that no person uses any part of the Services:
    • i.  to break any Law or infringe any person’s rights (including Intellectual Property Rights);
    • ii.  to transmit, publish or communicate material that is defamatory, offensive, abusive, indecent, menacing or unwanted; or
    • iii.  iii.in any way that damages, interferes with or interrupts the supply of the Services;
  • (g)  you are not and have not been the subject of an insolvency event;
  • (h)  if applicable, you hold a valid ABN which has been advised to us; and
  • (i)  if applicable, you are registered for GST purposes.

9   Intellectual Property


9.1   As between the Parties:

  • (a)  we own all Intellectual Property Rights in Our Materials;
  • (b)  you own all Intellectual Property Rights in Your Materials; and
  • (c)  nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer or assignment of any Intellectual Property Rights in Our Materials or Your Materials.

9.2   As between the Parties, ownership of all Intellectual Property Rights in any New Materials, Improvements and Feedback will at all times vest, or remain vested, in us upon creation. To the extent that ownership of such Intellectual Property Rights in any New Materials, Improvements and/or Feedback do not automatically vest in us, you agree to do all acts necessary or desirable to assure our title to such rights.


9.3   You acknowledge and agree that we may use Feedback in any manner which we see fit (including to develop new features) and no benefit will be due to you as a result of any use by us of any Feedback.


9.4   For the Term, each Party grants to the other a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, revocable and royalty free licence to use and reproduce:

  • (a)  its Trade Marks; and
  • (b)  any other Intellectual Property provided to the other Party,

   solely in connection with these Terms, or any other written directions provided by either Party.


9.5   Where a Party uses the other Party’s Intellectual Property in accordance with clause 9.4, that Party must ensure that the Intellectual Property is only used in accordance with any use guidelines provided by the Party that owns the Intellectual Property notified to them from time to time.


9.6   If you or any of your Personnel have any Moral Rights in any material provided, used or prepared in connection with these Terms, you agree to (and agree to ensure that your Personnel) consent to our use or infringement of those Moral Rights.


9.7   In the use of any Intellectual Property Rights in connection with these Terms, you must not (and you must ensure that your Personnel do not) infringe any of our or a third party’s Intellectual Property Rights.


9.9   All API Data is owned by us or the End User, as the case may be. You do not have any ownership rights in relation to the API Data.


10   Confidential Information


10.1   Each Receiving Party agrees:

  • (a)  not to disclose the Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party to any third party;
  • (b)  to use all reasonable endeavours to protect the Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party from any unauthorised disclosure; and
  • (c)  to only use the Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party for the purposes for which it was disclosed or provided by the Disclosing Party, and not for any other purpose.

10.2   The obligations in clause 9.1 do not apply to Confidential Information that:

  • (a)  is required to be disclosed in order for the Parties to comply with their obligations under these Terms;
  • (b)  is authorised to be disclosed by the Disclosing Party;
  • (c)  is in the public domain and/or is no longer confidential, except as a result of a breach of these Terms; or
  • (d)  must be disclosed by Law or by a regulatory authority, including under subpoena.

10.3   Each Party agrees that monetary damages may not be an adequate remedy for a breach of this clause 10. A Party is entitled to seek an injunction, or any other remedy available at law or in equity, at its discretion, to protect itself from a breach (or continuing breach) of this clause 10.


11   Consumer Laws


11.1   If you are based in New Zealand, you agree and represent that you are entering into these Terms for the purpose of trade. The Parties agree that to the maximum extent permitted by law:

  • (a)  the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 does not apply to the supply of the Services or these Terms;
  • (b)  our warranties are limited to those set out in these Terms (if any), and all other conditions, guarantees or warranties whether express of implied by statute or otherwise (including any warranty under Part 3 of the New Zealand Contract and Commercial Law Act 2017) are expressly excluded and, to the extent they cannot be excluded, liability for them is limited to an amount equal to the Fees paid by you in the previous 12 months; and
  • (c)  it is fair that the Parties are bound by this clause 11.1.

11.2   If you are based in any other country, including Australia, certain legislation, including the Australian Consumer Law, and similar consumer protection laws and regulations, may confer you with rights, warranties, guarantees and remedies relating to the provision of the Services by us to you which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (Consumer Law Rights). You agree:

  • (a)  that if the ACL applies to you as a consumer, nothing in these Terms excludes your Consumer Law Rights as a consumer under the ACL. You agree that our Liability for the Services provided to an entity defined as a consumer under the ACL is governed solely by the ACL and these Terms; and
  • (b)  subject to your Consumer Law Rights, we exclude all express and implied warranties, and all material, work and services (including the Services) are provided to you without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, whether in statute, at Law or on any other basis, except where expressly set out in these Terms.

11.3   This clause 11 will survive termination or expiry of these Terms.


12   Privacy


12.1   If you are in New Zealand, you must, and you must ensure that your Personnel and Authorised Users, at all times comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and any other applicable legislation or privacy guidelines applicable to you in respect of all Personal Information collected, used, stored or otherwise dealt with under or in connection with these Terms (New Zealand Privacy Laws).


12.2   You must, and you must ensure that your Personnel and Authorised Users, at all times comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any privacy or anti-spam Laws applicable to you in respect of all Personal Information collected, used, stored or otherwise dealt with under or in connection with these Terms (Australian Privacy Laws).


12.3   Without limiting this clause 12, you must ensure that:

  • (a)  you have collected, used, stored and otherwise dealt with Personal Information in accordance with all New Zealand Privacy Laws or Australian Privacy Laws, as applicable; and
  • (b)  we are capable of collecting, using, storing and otherwise dealing with Personal Information, in the manner contemplated by these Terms, without infringing any third party rights or violating any New Zealand Privacy Laws or Australian Privacy Laws as applicable.

12.4   Without limiting this clause 12, you agree to only disclose Personal Information to us if:

  • (a)  you are authorised by the New Zealand Privacy Laws or Australian Privacy Laws, as applicable, to collect the Personal Information and to use or disclose it in the manner required by these Terms; and
  • (b)  you have informed the individual to whom the Personal Information relates, that their Personal Information will be disclosed to us.

12.5   You agree to:

  • (a)  implement and make available a privacy policy and privacy collection notice to End Users detailing how you will collect, use, store and otherwise deal with Personal Information and the purpose for which Personal Information is being collected and who it may be disclosed to; and
  • (b)  seek express consent from an End User before using the API to access data about that End User.

12.6   We agree to handle any Personal Information you provide to us, solely for the purpose of performing our obligations under these Terms, and in accordance with any applicable Laws and our Privacy Policy.


13   Exclusions to liability


13.1   Despite anything to the contrary, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for, and you waive and release us from and against, any Liability caused or contributed to by, arising from or connected with:

  • (a)  any aspect of your interaction with an End User;
    • (b)  any Third Party Inputs; and
    • (b)  your Systems.

      • The fact that the information is being collected;
      • The purpose for which the information is being collected;
      • The intended recipient of the information, being us;
      • The consequences for that individual if all or part of the requested information is not provided; and
      • The rights of access to, and correction of information provided by the IPPs.

      14   Liability


      14.1   Despite anything to the contrary, to the maximum extent permitted by law, you are liable for, and agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless in respect of any Liability that we may suffer, incur or otherwise become liable for, arising from or in connection with:

      • (a)  a breach of any applicable Laws, including any applicable Privacy Laws; or
      • (b)  any breach of clauses 10 (Confidentiality) or 12 of these Terms (Privacy).

      14.2   Despite anything to the contrary, to the maximum extent permitted by law:

      • (a)  neither Party will be liable for Consequential Loss;
      • (b)  a Party’s liability for any Liability under these Terms will be reduced proportionately to the extent the relevant Liability was caused or contributed to by the acts or omissions of the other Party (or any of its Personnel), including any failure by the other Party to mitigate its loss; and
      • (c)  our aggregate liability for any Liability arising from or in connection with these Terms will be limited to us resupplying the Services to you or, in our sole discretion, to us repaying you the amount of the Fees paid by you to us in respect of the relevant Services, and in any event, our aggregate liability for any Liability arising from or in connection with these Terms will be limited to 100% of the Fees paid by you to us in the first 6 months of the Term.

      15   Termination


      15.1   Either Party may terminate these Terms at any time by giving 30 days’ notice in writing to the other Party (Termination for Convenience).


      15.2   These Terms will terminate immediately upon written notice by a Party, if:

      • (a)  the other Party breaches any material provision of these Terms and that breach has not been remedied within 10 Business Days of being notified of the breach;
      • (b)  the other Party is unable to pay its debts as they fall due.

      15.3   Upon expiry or termination of these Terms:

      • (a)  we will immediately cease providing the Services, and you must immediately cease accessing the API;
      • (b)  you agree to promptly return (where possible), or delete or destroy (where not possible to return), our Confidential Information, Our Materials, New Materials and our Intellectual Property, and/or documents containing or relating to our Confidential Information, Our Materials, New Materials and our Intellectual Property.

      15.4   We will retain your documents (including copies) as required by law or regulatory requirements. Your express or implied agreement to these Terms constitutes your authority for us to retain or destroy documents in accordance with the statutory periods, or on expiry or termination of these Terms.


      15.5   Termination of these Terms will not affect any rights or liabilities that a Party has accrued under it.


      16   General


      16.1   Amendment: These Terms may only be amended by written instrument executed by the Parties.


      16.2   Assignment: A Party must not assign or deal with the whole or any part of its rights or obligations under these Terms without the prior written consent of the other Party (such consent is not to be unreasonably withheld).


      16.3   Disputes: Subject to clause 16.4, a Party may not commence court proceedings relating to any dispute, controversy or claim arising from, or in connection with, these Terms (including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination) (Dispute) without first meeting with a senior representative of the other Party to seek (in good faith) to resolve the Dispute. If the Parties cannot agree how to resolve the Dispute at that initial meeting, either Party may refer the matter to a mediator. If the Parties cannot agree on who the mediator should be, and:

      • (a)  the Parties are both located in New Zealand, either Party may ask the Law Society of New Zealand to appoint a mediator; or
      • (b)  the Parties are both located in Australia, either Party may ask the Law Society of New South Wales to appoint a mediator.
      • The mediator will decide the time, place and rules for mediation. The Parties agree to attend the mediation in good faith, to seek to resolve the Dispute. The costs of the mediation will be shared equally between the Parties. Nothing in this clause will operate to prevent a Party from seeking urgent injunctive or equitable relief from a court of appropriate jurisdiction.

      16.4   International Disputes: Where either Party is located outside of Australia and New Zealand, a Party may not commence court proceedings relating to any dispute, controversy or claim arising from, or in connection with, these Terms (including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination) (Dispute) without first meeting with a senior representative of the other Party to seek (in good faith) to resolve the Dispute. If the Parties cannot agree how to resolve the Dispute at that initial meeting, either Party may refer the matter to arbitration administered by the Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration (ACICA), with such arbitration to be conducted in Sydney, New South Wales, in English and in accordance with the ACICA Arbitration Rules. The costs of the arbitration will be shared equally between the Parties and the determination of the arbitrator will be final and binding.


      16.5   Entire agreement: These Terms contain the entire understanding between the Parties, and supersedes all previous discussions, communications, negotiations, understandings, representations, warranties, commitments and agreements, in respect of its subject matter.


      16.6   Force Majeure: To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any delay or failure to perform our obligations under these Terms if such delay is due to any circumstance beyond our reasonable control.


      16.7   Governing law: Where you are located outside of New Zealand, including in Australia, these Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales. Where you are located in New Zealand, these Terms are governed by the laws of New Zealand. Each Party irrevocably and unconditionally submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in New Zealand or New South Wales (as applicable) and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waives any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.


      16.8   GST: If and when applicable, GST payable on the Fees will be set out in your tax invoice. You agree to pay the GST amount at the same time as you pay the Fees.


      16.9   Notices: Any notice given under these Terms must be in writing addressed to the relevant address last notified by the recipient to the Parties. Any notice may be sent by standard post or email, and will be deemed to have been served on the expiry of 48 hours in the case of post, or at the time of transmission in the case of transmission by email.


      16.10   Relationship of Parties: These Terms are not intended to create a partnership, joint venture, employment or agency relationship between the Parties.


      16.11   Severance: If a provision of these Terms is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision is to be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable, failing which, that provision (or that part of that provision) will be severed from these Terms without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms.


      16.11   Survival: Any clause which by its nature survives termination or expiry, will survive the expiry or termination of these Terms.


      17   Definitions


      In these Terms, unless the context otherwise requires, capitalised terms have the meanings given to them in the Schedule or throughout the Terms, and:


      ACL or Australian Consumer Law means the Australian consumer laws set out in Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), as amended, from time to time.


      Access Credentials has the meaning given to it in clause 5.4.


      Access Token has the meaning given to it in clause 5.6.


      Account has the meaning given to it in clause 5.4.


      API means the application programming interface and associated code, tools, documentation and related material that we provide to you in relation to our analytical software.


      API Data has the meaning given to it in clause 5.1.


      Business Day means a day on which banks are open for general banking business in New South Wales, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays.


      Commencement Date means the date on which these Terms are accepted in accordance with its terms.


      Confidential Information includes information which:

      • (a)  is disclosed to the Receiving Party in connection with these Terms at any time;
      • (b)  is prepared or produced under or in connection with these Terms at any time;
      • (c)  relates to the Disclosing Party’s business, assets or affairs; or
      • (d)  relates to the subject matter of, the terms of and/or any transactions contemplated by these Terms,

      whether or not such information or documentation is reduced to a tangible form or marked in writing as “confidential”, and howsoever the Receiving Party receives that information.


      Consequential Loss includes any real or anticipated loss of profit, loss of benefit, loss of revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, loss of opportunity, loss of savings, loss of reputation, loss of use and/or loss or corruption of data, whether under statute, contract, equity, tort (including negligence), indemnity or otherwise. The Parties acknowledge and agree that your obligation to pay us the Fees under these Terms will not constitute “Consequential Loss” for the purposes of this definition.


      Consumer Law Rights has the meaning given in clause 11.


      Disclosing Party means any documentation that we provide to you from time to time in relation to the API.


      Documentation means any documentation that we provide to you from time to time in relation to the API.


      End User means a user of your services which grants you access to their information through the API.


      Fees means the fee set out on our website, as amended from time to time.


      Feedback means any idea, suggestion, recommendation or request by you or any of your Personnel or Authorised Users, your customers, whether made verbally, in writing, directly or indirectly, in connection with the Services.


      Improvements means any development, modification, adaptation or improvement of Our Materials or any New Materials made by or on behalf of either Party (or any of their respective Personnel), or in respect of which Intellectual Property Rights are acquired by, either Party during the Term.


      Intellectual Property means any domain names; know-how, inventions, processes, trade secrets or Confidential Information; or circuit layouts, software, computer programs, databases or source codes, including any application, or right to apply, for registration of, and any improvements, enhancements or modifications of, the foregoing.


      Intellectual Property Rights means for the duration of the rights in any part of the world, any industrial or intellectual property rights, whether registrable or not. Including in respect of Intellectual Property.


      Laws means all applicable laws, regulations, codes, guidelines, policies, protocols, consents, approvals, permits and licences, and any requirements or directions given by any person with the authority to bind the relevant Party in connection with these Terms or the provision of the Services.


      Liability means any expense, cost, liability, loss, damage, claim, notice, entitlement, investigation, demand, proceeding or judgment (whether under statute, contract, equity, tort (including negligence), indemnity or otherwise), howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent and whether involving a third party or a Party to these Terms or otherwise.


      Licence has the meaning given to it in clause 5.2.


      Our Materials means all work, models, processes, technologies, strategies, materials, information, documentation, and services that we may provide to you under these Terms, and which may contain material which is owned by or licensed to us, and is protected by Australian and international laws.


      Moral Rights has the meaning given in the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) if you are in Australia, or the meaning given in the New Zealand Copyright Act 1994 if you are located anywhere else.


      New Materials means all Intellectual Property developed, adapted, modified or created by or on behalf of us or you or any of your or our respective Personnel in connection with these Terms or the provision of the Services, whether before or after the date of these Terms, excluding Our Materials and Your Materials.


      Payment Terms means the invoicing and payment terms set out in your Account, as amended from time to time.


      Payment Terms means the invoicing and payment terms set out in your Account, as amended from time to time.


      Personal Information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.


      Personnel means, in respect of a Party, any of its employees, consultants, suppliers, subcontractors or agents.


      Privacy Laws means the Australian Privacy Laws or New Zealand Privacy Laws, as applicable.


      Receiving Party means the party receiving Confidential Information from the Disclosing Party.


      Services means providing you with access to the API in accordance with these Terms and any Documentation, conducting analysis of any data collected through the API, and any additional services as set out on our website and as amended from time to time.


      Support Services means the support services agreed between the Parties from time to time (if any).


      System means all hardware, software, networks, telecommunications and other IT systems used by you from time to time.


      Third Party Inputs means third parties or any goods or services provided by third parties, including customers, end users, suppliers, transportation or logistics providers or other subcontractors which the provision of the Services may be contingent on, or impacted by.


      Trade Marks means signs, trade marks, service marks, brand names, rights in get up or trade dress, logos, slogans, stylisations, devices and similar rights, whether registered and unregistered and whether within or outside Australia.


      Trade Marks means signs, trade marks, service marks, brand names, rights in get up or trade dress, logos, slogans, stylisations, devices and similar rights, whether registered and unregistered and whether within or outside Australia.


      Your Materials means all work, models, processes, technologies, strategies, materials, information, documentation and services (including Intellectual Property), owned, licenced or developed by or on behalf of you or your Personnel before the start of the Term and/or developed by or on behalf of you or your Personnel independently of these Terms.


      18    Introduction


      In these Terms, unless the context otherwise requires:

      • (a)  a reference to these Terms or any other document includes the document, all schedules and all annexures as novated, amended, supplemented, varied or replaced from time to time;
      • (b)  a reference to any legislation or law includes subordinate legislation or law and all amendments, consolidations, replacements or re-enactments from time to time;
      • (c)  no clause will be interpreted to the disadvantage of a Party merely because that Party drafted the clause or would otherwise benefit from it;
      • (d)  a reference to a party (including a Party) to a document includes that party’s executors, administrators, successors, permitted assigns and persons substituted by novation from time to time;
      • (e)  a reference to a covenant, obligation or agreement of two or more persons binds or benefits them jointly and severally; and
      • a reference to time is to local time in New South Wales and a reference to $ or dollars refers to the currency of Australia from time to time.